Michael D. LaFountaine

Michael D. LaFountaine

Shareholder since 1991
Location:
Saint Cloud, Minnesota
Phone:
(320) 258-7852
Fax:
320-251-1415
Email:

Mr. LaFountaine was born in St. Paul, Minnesota in 1959. He became a shareholder in the firm in 1991. Mr. LaFountaine practices in all areas of civil litigation. He has been lead or exclusive trial attorney in more than 100 civil jury trials taken to verdict in his over 30 years of practice. His representation is overwhelmingly on behalf of defendants in such matters.

His specialties include defense of lawsuits arising from premise liability and automobile related claims including third party actions, first party direct actions, coverage issues and related litigation. Mr. LaFountaine has also handled employment-based claims including the defense of employers and their insurers. Because of his extensive background in civil trial work, he has been selected as a mediator on a wide variety of matters as well as retained both as a party select arbitrator and neutral.

 

  • Areas of Practice
    • Automobile Law
    • Civil Litigation
    • Insurance Law
    • Products Liability
    • Workers Compensation
  • Bar Admissions
    • Minnesota, 1984
    • U.S. District Court District of Minnesota, 1985
  • Education
    • William Mitchell College of Law, St Paul, Minnesota
      • J.D. - 1984
    • Gustavus Adolphus College
      • B.A. cum laude - 1981
  • Representative Cases
    • Mcquay Vs. Kraft, Mille Lacs County District Court, September 2015
    • Dittmar Vs. Karels, Et Al., Mcleod County District Court, June 2015
    • Block Vs. Zuhlsdorf, Renville County District Court, May 2015
    • Baribeau Vs. Keskey, Mille Lacs County District Court, March 2015
    • Macadams Vs. Dempcy, Chippewa County District Court, March 2015
    • Tasto Vs. State Farm Auto, Hennepin County District Court, January 2015
    • Simonson Vs. Hennen, Douglas County District Court, February 2014
    • Grambart Vs. Kral, Sherburne County District Court, September 2013
    • Olson Vs. Villarreal, Swift County District Court, March 2013
    • Jenson Vs. Nelson, Mille Lacs Country District Court, November 2012
    • Wartner Vs. Wood & Pochardt, Swift Country District Court, June 2012
    • Tenney Vs. Stock, Douglas County District Court, May 2012
    • Shroyer & Watters Vs. Upsala Motors, Todd County District Court, January 2012
    • Schreifels V. Hackett, Benton County District Court, March 2011
    • Emslander By Heirs V. Bednarz And Pumps Plus, Inc. V. Raudabough, Kandiyohi County District Court, November 2010
    • Johnson V. Mid American Auction, Todd County District Court, July 2010
    • Lang V. Dockendorf, Stearns County District Court, July 2010
    • Staab V. Holy Cross, Stearns County District Court, April 2009
    • Reisenauer V. Pick, Grant County District Court, February 2009
    • Gettle V. Patrick, Douglas County District Court, December 2008
    • Svea V. State Farm Auto, Sherburne County District Court, February 2008
    • Stenco, LLC V. Mille Lacs Military Services Assoc., Mille Lacs County District Court, October 2007
    • Ryberg V. RAM Mutual, Sherburne County District Court, July 2007
    • Kyllo V. Western National, Stearns County District Court, November 2006
    • Schmidt V. Johnson, Crow Wing County District Court, July 2006
    • Peters V. Silver Creek Traders, Crow Wing County District Court, June 2006
    • John Schueller Construction V. Stommes, Stearns County District Court, April 2006
    • Van Ort V. Hanson, Kandiyohi County District Court, October 2005
    • Hansen V. Kramer, Crow Wing County District Court, August 2005
    • Moeller V. Moeller, Todd County District Court, May 2005
    • Berg V. Kreller, Crow Wing County District Court, May 2005
    • Movold V. Leon Foss Construction, Stearns County District Court, April 2005
    • Olson V. Fundermann, Mcleod County District Court, August 2004
    • Halverson V. Klinkner, Stearns County District Court, January 2004
    • Dickinson V. Hendrickson, Morrison County District Court, July 2003
    • Lehman V. Thelen, Crow Wing County District Court, August 2003
    • Zins V. Gustafson, Stearns County District Court, March 2003
    • Schmiege V. Paananen, Sherburne County District Court, December 2002
    • Johnson V. Zniewski, Stearns County District Court, July 2002
    • Danielson V. State Farm Auto, Dakota County District Court, March 2002
    • Karst V. Minnesota Insurance Guaranty Assoc., Morrison County District Court, November 2001
    • Brisk V. Josephson, Morrison County District Court, September 2001
    • Breczinski V. State Farm Auto, Kandiyohi County District Court, October 2000
    • Steffenhagen V. Kichter, Stearns County District Court, May 2000
    • Tuttle V. Bremer & Born, Pine County District Court, April 2000
    • Kulzer V. State Farm Auto, Stearns County District Court, October 1999
    • Thompson V. Binder, Dakota County District Court, June 1999
    • Jacobson V. Brauerd Recreation, Benton County District Court, May 1999
    • Zepplin V. State Farm Auto, Stearns County District Court, May 1999
    • Karst V. Hansen, Stearns County District Court, January 1999
    • Meester V. Dilley, Kandiyohi County District Court, October 1998
    • Gilman V. Jelinek, Stearns County District Court, August 1998
    • Fischer V. South Central Electric, Martin County District Court, November 1997
    • Smithes V. St. Cloud Hospital, Stearns County District Court, November 1996
    • Schafer V. State Farm Auto, October 1996
    • Tjaden V. ISD 347, Kandiyohi County District Court, September 1996
    • Wade V. Zawatski, Benton County District Court, October 1995
    • Plaintiff V. State Farm Auto, Kandiyohi County District Court, June 1995
    • Neitzert V. Douglas County, Douglas County District Court, January 1995
    • Desinger V. Prudential, Stearns County District Court, November 1994
    • Watson V. Quale, Kandiyohi County District Court, August 1994
    • Benesh V. Grinnell, Stearns County District Court, May 1994
    • Jan V. Diaz, Kandiyohi County District Court, January 1994
    • Brauchaurd V. Agriconk, December 1993
    • Schulman, Benton County District Court, November 1993
    • Nass V. Meeker County, Meeker County District Court, October 1993
    • Looker V. Creamers, August 1993
    • Kragarbrug V. Becker, August 1993
    • Rouandarie V. East Central Electric, Benton County District Court, April 1993
  • Professional Associations and Memberships
    • Defense Research Institute
    • Minnesota State Bar Association
    • Seventh Judicial District Bar Association, 1985 - Present
    • American Arbitration Association
    • Minnesota Defense Lawyers Association, 1985 - Present
    • Minnesota State Bar Association, 1984 - Present
    • Stearns/Benton Bar Association, 1985 - Present
    • Stearns/Benton Bar Association, Past President
    • No-Fault Standing Committee, 1998 - 2004
  • Pro Bono Activities
    • United Way Of St. Cloud: Past Committee Member And Chair Of Solicitations For Annual Fund Drive, Professional Division, Attorneys Section, 1992 - 1995
    •  Member Of Salem Lutheran Church, St. Cloud, MN: Participation Includes Sunday School Teacher, Various Ages; Church Counsel Member, 2006 - 2011
    • St. Cloud Area Youth Basketball Association: Past Head Coach, Various Ages And Participant In Board Of Directors
    • LEAF: Local Education Activities Foundation Counsel Member
    • Co-Chair Of Citizens Advocacy Committee: Seeking Passage Of The 2002 Operations Levy For School District 742
    • Member Of Salem Lutheran Church, St. Cloud, MN: Participation Includes Sunday School Teacher, Various Ages; Church Counsel Member, President Of Congregation, 2008 - 2010